Beaumont earns track and field district runner up

Athletics Header Image 
 
May 23,  2016
Beaumont Track & Field 
District Runner-Up 

 
Seniors (L-R): Courtney Tyree, Caitlyn Lux, Brittnay Patterson, Mia Cannata
Beaumont Track and Field finished runner-up at the District Track and Field Championships held on Saturday, May 21st at Perry High School.  Beaumont finished with 119 points.  The 4x200 relay team set the meet record in the preliminaries with a time of 1:43.89!
Mia Cannata (senior) lead us with 2 second place finishes, and was the anchor leg on the winning 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams!  Also having a strong day was freshman Ashley Rulison.  Ashley finished 3rd in the 800m and 1600m, and finished 4th in the 1600. 
A big congratulations also goes to junior Reba Bartram.  She was the first place winner in the 400m finishing with a time of 59.27 sec.  Reba also helped the 4x200 relay team finish first, and the 4x800 team finish 2nd.  
We also had the following student-athletes qualify for the Regional Championships which will be held on Thursday (prelims) and Saturday (finals) at Austintown-Fitch High School.
We are looking forward to Regionals, and the State meet (June 3rd and 4th at Jesse Owens Stadium in Columbus).  
Good Luck in the upcoming meets!
4x100 Relay  50.08  1st place (qualifies for regionals)
1.) Caitlyn Lux
2.) Mariah Benson
3.) Courtney Tyree
4.) Mia Cannata

4x200 Relay  1:44.08 1st place (qualifies for regionals)
1) Mariah Benson
2.) Caitlyn Lux
3.) Reba Bartram 
4.) Mia Cannata

4x400 Relay 4:08.29  2nd place (qualifies for regionals)
1) Caitlyn Lux
2) Courtney Tyree
3) Layah Busbee
4) Claire Cary

4X800 Relay  10:05.74  2nd place (qualifies for regionals)
1.) Reba Bartram
2.) Claire Cary
3.) Cayla Mercurio
4.) Ashley Rulison 

100 m Dash  
Mia Cannata      12.40  2nd place (qualifies for regionals)
Mariah Benson   13.12  5th place

100 m Hurdles 15.81 3rd place (qualifies for regionals)
Layah Busbee

200 m Dash
Mia Cannata       26.01 2nd place (qualifies for regionals)
Mariah Benson    26.56 6th place

300 m Hurdles 47.26 3rd place (qualifies for regionals)
Layah Busbee
400 m Dash 59.32 1st place
Reba Bartram    59.27    1st place (qualifies for regionals)
Claire Cary        1:03.84 6th place
800 m Run   2:23.33 3rd place (qualifies for regionals)
Ashley Rulison

1600 m Run  5:11.67 3rd place (qualifies for regionals)
Ashley Rulison

3200 m Run  11:18.00 3rd place (qualifies for regionals)
Ashley Rulison

High Jump  4th place (qualifies for regionals)
Danielle Christian 4-10 ft
Long Jump 6th place
Caitlyn Lux  15-02.00 ft
Shot Put
Brittnay Patterson  3rd place 30-4.5 ft (qualifies for regionals)
Savannah Lucky     5th place  29-08.5 ft

Beaumont School, 3301 North Park Blvd., Cleveland Heights, OH 44118
Sent by mrobinson@beaumontschool.org in collaboration with
Constant Contact